Bicycle tender - 1601 Richland St - Columbia SC
17S E 497116 N 3763570
Bicycle tender (rack) located near Seibels House in Columbia SC on the corner of Richland & Pickens Streets.
Location: South Carolina, United States

These decorative bicycle tenders (or racks) were installed around Columbia in 2013 as a way to encourage more people to cycle around South Carolina's capital city. They feature a black metal painted bicycle lock up rack engraved with a a palmetto tree and a bicycle.

This one sits at the historic Siebels House and gardens on 1601 Richland Street in Columbia. It is a house listed on the National Register of historic places along with a historical marker about the history of the site. This one of Columbia's most oldest houses and was saved from being burnt by Sherman's troops during the civil war.

TYPE: Figurative

AMMENITIES: Public transportation (bike-friendly)