Santa Fe Trail - Baldwin City, KS
Roadside park with entrance to Black Jack Battlefield and exposure to the trail ruts

Daughters of the
American Revolution
and the
State of Kansas

"The trail entered Douglas County near its southeast corner, a few miles east of the old town of Black Jack before taking northwesterly course through Palmyra and on to Willow Springs. Here, it turned to the southwest, passing close to the now extinct towns of Globe and Baden and into Osage County about three miles north of the southwest corner of Douglas County.

"Black Jack Highway Park, Baldwin City
"Located three miles east of Baldwin City on US 56, Black Jack Highway Park which commemorates what many say was one of the first battles of the Civil War, even though it took place five years before the war officially began. The Battle of Black Jack occurred June 2, 1856 when John Brown, fierce opponent of slavery, led his militia against a proslavery force during the days of Bleeding Kansas.

"Battle of Black Jack Markers, KansasAn authentic log cabin is situated in the park and contains many antiques from the Santa Fe Trail era. A small footbridge and trail connects the park to the Ivan Boyd Prairie Preserve, located immediately to the south. Here, a dramatic set of parallel trail ruts can be seen, which are among the finest along the entire length of the trail.

"Nearby, the Pearson Memorial Park, situated on E. 2000 Road, one-quarter mile south of US 56 Highway and is said by some to be the actual site of the Battle of Black Jack." Legends of America

Marker Name: Santa Fe Trail

Marker Type: Rest Area