Carrollton Black Cemetery - Carrollton, TX
14S E 694411 N 3647719
This marker stands next to a Texas Historical Marker by the same name, both just within the fence that surrounds the cemetery, to the right of the gate.

Marker text:
Carrollton Historic Site
This cemetery was established in the late 1800's by Scott Boswell, an early African-American farmer. Later owners respected the site and burials continued through the years, the last of which is believed to have been Collins, in 1960. Flooding by the Trinity River has contributed to the loss of most of the markers. Families interred here include Allen, Boswell, Booth, Bradley, Cole, Davis, Foster, Harris, Hicks, Hunnicutt, Ingram, Jackson, Loving, Oliver, Patterson, Payton, Purvis, Silverburg, Welch and Williams. Designated Historic on March 13, 1997
Group that erected the marker: City of Carrollton and Carrollton Historic Preservation Advisory Committee

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
1525 West Belt Line Road