GH Optical Building - Nelson, BC
11U E 478762 N 5482583
On the corner of Hall and Front Streets, this building would be a replacement for an old wood framed warehouse, many of which populated the waterfront area a century and more ago.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

GH Optical is the major tenant in this partially vacant building, so we'll call it the GH Optical Building.

This building exhibits art deco, as well as classical features, the most notable classical item being the shallow dentils at the cornice, an attempt to better blend with other nearby buildings extant when it was built, likely in the 1940s. The most noticeable art deco element is the symmetrical decorative panel with round window over the central entrance. Fluting on the sides of the recessed and canopied entry and decorative concrete work at the sidewalk level are nice touches, as well. The vivid colours, which may or may not be the original shades, are characteristic of Art Deco colour choices.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail