Will Rogers - Claremore, OK
15S E 265371 N 4021661
Appropriately placed, this sculpture of Will Rogers is located at the Daily Progress newspaper office.

Will Rogers is well known for his statement, "All I know is what I read in the papers." This bronze sculpture by Sandra Van Zandt has that title. It is a Sit-By-Me sculpture showing Will Rogers sitting on a park bench reading a newspaper.

He is dressed in a suit, with a string tie, and he is wearing a hat. A copy of the Daily Progress is open in his hands. On his face is a slight smile. You can actually read the words on the newspaper, which we found interesting. Will's right leg is crossed over his left at the knee and he looks completely relaxed and comfortable.

A bronze plaque nearby reads:

"All I Know Is What I Read In The Papers"
- A Monument to Will Rogers -
Dedicated to the City of Claremore
by the
Rogers County Historical Society
Maggie Box, President
Saturday, November 2, 1996
Sculpted by
Sandra Van Zandt
(A time capsule is located beneath this plaque
to be opened Saturday, November 3, 2046)
RCHS Statue Committee:
Jack D. Davidson, Chairman - David W. Goff, Vice-Chairman
Marilyn R. McClain, Secretary - Barbara Pool - Tim Wantland, Attorney
Amy Roberts - Charles Kietzman - Bonnie Kerr
Doug Van Zandt, Project Consultant

Will Rogers (11/4/1879 - 8/15/1935) was a well-loved American cowboy, vaudeville performer, humorist, social commentator and motion picture actor. Known as Oklahoma's Favorite Son, he can easily be called the World's Favorite Son. A complete biography of this amazing man can be found here: http://www.biography.com/people/will-rogers-40870