6 Eagles - American Wars Monument - Winfield, KS
One eagle on each side of the oblisk

County of statue: Cowley County
Location of Memorial: 9th Ave. & Fuller St., Memorial Park, Winfield
Dedicated : November 11, 1925
Erected by: The City of Winfield

"Memorial Park can be found right in the heart of Winfield, just a few blocks East of Main Street. It shares a corner with the historic Winfield Fire Station and the Cowley County Courthouse. The park features an obelisk standing tall in the center, dedicated in memory of the soldiers of American wars. To the West is a replica of the Vietnam War Memorial honoring the 777 soldiers and nurses from Kansas that were lost during the Vietnam War.

"Memorial Park was dedicated on November 11, 1925 after five years of planning and construction to the then Robinson Block. The ceremony consisted of the Armistice Day Parade of veterans leading to the park followed by the citizens of Winfield. Music was provided by the Winfield Band and quartets from the Legion and Southwestern College. An excerpt follows of the dedication address, delivered by World War veteran Attorney Georg Mcdermott:

"The men of earlier wars, to whom this memorial is dedicated, have done their part. As far as it is dedicated to us, let us accept in the name of God, of country and of freedom. Let us keep faith with the comrades who sleep at the foot of Bunker Hill, with those who lie in Chickamauga Park, with those who rest in Flanders Fields. Let us carry on the end, that government of the people, by the people, and for the people shall no perish from the earth.~ FIND IT! WINFIELD

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: American Wars Memorial Eagles

Figure Type: Animal