Henry Clay Lathrop - Stanford University - Palto Alto, CA
10S E 573533 N 4143717
This out of place grave is near the out of place grave (mausoleum) of the Stanford family on the Stanford University campus.

*NOTE* A topography map of Palo Alto caught my attention with the symbol of a grave on the Stanford University campus. I had to check this out for myself and this is what I uncovered:

Located on the Stanford University campus and within an arboretum is a beautiful yet somber statue of what's known as the Angel In Grief, a replica of an original statue of an angel grieving (also known as the Weeping Angel) created by American artist William Wetmore Story. The statue was commissioned by Jane L. Standford, wife of the well-known Amasa Leland Stanford, who along with his wife Jane, co-founded Stanford University as a memorial to their deceased son, Leland Stanford, Jr. who passed away from typhoid fever in 1884.

Jane Stanford's brother, Henry Clay Lathrop, passed away on April 3rd, 1899, from cirrhosis of the liver. She commissioned a well-known Italian sculptor, Antonio Bernieri, to re-create Story's Angel of Grief as a memorial for her deceased brother near the Stanford Mausoleum (where her husband and son were interred at the time). Bernieri reportedly carved the statue from a single piece of Carrera marble. The sculpture was transported from Italy to New Orleans by ship and then by railroad to Palo Alto. It was installed with a marble canopy and erected in March 1901. A bronze urn containing Henry Lathrop's ashes was set into a hollow in the granite base and the statue was rolled into place over it.

At the front of the statue it reads:

In Loving Memory of
Henry C. Lathrop
Born May 20th, 1844
Died April 3rd, 1899.

The statue memorial is enclosed in a locked, gated area surrounded by a black wrought iron fence.

Unfortunately, this statue and canopy were severely damaged in the San Francisco earthquake of 1906 and the statue was replaced in 1908 (without the marble canopy). After many decades of neglect, this statue was again rehabilitated in 2001 to the condition that it enjoys today.

I was able to locate a death notice from the San Francisco Call, Volume 85, Number 125, 4 April 1899, for Henry Lathrop and it reads:

DEATH OF A BROTHER OF MRS. STANFORD
HENRY C. LATHROP A VICTIM OF DROPSY.

He Had Been Ailing for Some Time. The Funeral Will Take Place Wednesday.

Henry C. Lathrop, a brother of Mrs. Jane Stanford and Charles G. Lathrop of this city and of Ariel Lathrop of New York, died at the residence of his sister, corner of Powell and California streets, at 3:10 p. m. yesterday. He had been suffering for some time from cirrhosis of the liver, which developed into dropsy during his recent visit with Mrs. Stanford to New York.

On the return of Mr. Lathrop, about two weeks ago, his trouble had become so aggravated that he was since then confined to the house. He was attended by Drs. R. H. Curtis and William Boericke. His brother, Charles G. Lathrop, the physicians and two nurses were present at the time of death. Henry Lathrop was born in Albany, N. Y., .May 20, 1844. He came to California about thirty years ago and found employment in the office of John Corning, superintendent of the Central Pacific Railroad at Sacramento. On the death of General Reddington he became the agent of the steamship line that ran between Sacramento and San Francisco. He resigned this position eight years ago and has not since been engaged in any business or employment, residing with his sister. The funeral, which will be private will take place from the residence of Mrs. Stanford Wednesday at 3:30 p. m. The remains will be placed temporarily in the vault of Mrs. S. M. Wilson in Laurel Hill Cemetery, and later will be interred at Palo Alto. Henry Lathrop is a past exalted ruler of the B. P. O. E., having been honored with that office by the old Sacramento Lodge. He was a member of lodge No. 3 of that order in this city at the time of his death.

I also discovered a couple of good links which elaborate in more detail the events surrounding Lathrop's passing and making of this statue and can be visited here and here.

First Name: Henry

Last Name: Lathrop