Frances Dougherty Potts - Dougherty Cemetery - Dougherty, TX
15S E 241076 N 3647945
A memorial to Frances Dougherty Potts stands inside historic Dougherty Cemetery, Dougherty, TX. Mrs. Potts was the granddaughter of R.N. Potts, who provided land for this cemetery, and she cared for it in her own way.

Mrs. Potts was also the great-granddaughter of James W. Dougherty, who established the Dougherty community, and whose home is just up the road from the cemetery, still owned by the family.

The memorial is a bronze plaque nestled in the bricks of the cemetery entry. It says:

This Entry in Memory of
Frances Dougherty Potts

Granddaughter of R.N. Dougherty who deeded the original one acre tract from the Dougherty Graveyard in 1877

Throughout her life she remained steadfast in her commitment to preserve this historic cemetery in honor of all those who have gone before

Her dedication extended beyond her death on December 19, 1998 providing for the erection of this entrance and inspiring her loving family to follow in her footsteps

Location: Dougherty Cemetery