St. Nicholas Cathedral Clock - Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, UK
30U E 588873 N 6092313
This clock is housed in a red wooden decorative cabinet on the side of the tower of the Church of England Cathedral of Newcastle.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

"The Cathedral Church of St Nicholas is a Church of England cathedral in Newcastle upon Tyne, England. It is the seat of the Bishop of Newcastle and is the mother church of the Diocese of Newcastle, the most northerly diocese of the Anglican Church in England, which reaches from the River Tyne as far north as Berwick-upon-Tweed and as far west as Alston in Cumbria.[1]

Founded in 1091 during the same period as the nearby castle, the Norman church was destroyed by fire in 1216 and the current building was completed in 1350, so is mostly of the Perpendicular style of the 14th century. Its tower is noted for its 15th century lantern spire. Heavily restored in 1777, the building was raised to cathedral status in 1882 when it became known as the Cathedral Church of St Nicholas." link

The Clock
"The first mention of a clock at the Cathedral was in 1565. There have been other clocks at the cathedral but the present clock was installed in 1895.

It was made by William Potts & Sons of Leeds. It has the largest clock movement in Newcastle and is protected by glass doors. William Potts still maintain the contract for winding, regulating, oiling and maintaining the clock. It used to require winding every day until an electric motor was fitted in 1960. The dial measures six feet six inches in diameter. The clock uses four bells of the peal of twelve for the chimes and the Major Bell to strike the hour." link

The clock has a white face, with black hands, Roman numerals and minute markers around the circumference of the dial.

It is housed in an ornamental red wooden box with golden decoration and a sharply ponited roof.
Status: Working