Statue du Général Rapp - Colmar, Alsace, France
32U E 377411 N 5326166
The statue of General Rapp is one of the first major works of Frédéric-Auguste Bartholdi, it was exhibited at the Exhibition Universelle of 1855, the first world fair in France.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: The statue of General Rapp is located on Place Rapp, just next to the park Champ-du-Mars near the center of Colmar. The statue was created by the only 20 years old Frédéric-Auguste Bartholdi and was exhibited at the Exhibition Universelle of 1855, the first world fair in France.

In 1856 it was erected on the square that has been called Place Rapp since then. In 1940 it was damaged by German troops and has been restored after the liberation.

Jean Rapp was born in 1771 in Colmar as the son of the janitor of the town hall. After some theological studies he joined the army in 1788. From the rank of a regular soldier he worked his way up to the rank of a division general and adjudant of Napoleon Bonaparte.

FR: La statue du général Rapp est situé sur la place Rapp, juste à côté du parc du Champ-du-Mars près du centre de Colmar. La statue a été créée par Frédéric-Auguste Bartholdi alors âgé de 20 ans et a été exposé à l'Exposition Universelle de 1855, le premier exposition mondial de la France.

En 1856, elle a été érigée sur la place qui a été appelé la place Rapp depuis. En 1940 elle a été endommagée par les troupes allemandes et a été restaurée après la libération.

Jean Rapp est né en 1771 à Colmar comme le fils du concierge de l'hôtel de ville. Après des études théologiques, il rejoint l'armée en 1788. De le rang d'un soldat régulier, il a fait son chemin au rang d'une division générale et adjudant de Napoléon Bonaparte.
Original Name of Structure (during fair): Statue du Général Rapp

Current Name of Structure: Statue du Général Rapp