Thomas Morgan ~ Winfield, KS
High school boy drowned attempting to save a friend, on the old high school grounds

Location of memorial: 9th Ave. & Fuller St., Middle School Lawn, Winfield
Erected August 1891
Artist: Unknown

Monument Text:
(Front column): To the Memory of THOMAS MORGAN Aged 19 years who was drowned JAN. 16, 1891, in an attempt to save the life of PAULL BEDILION his companion.

(front base): This monument is erected by the People to commemorate his unselfish and heroic act.

Proper Description: "Standing figure of a Greek or Roman maiden dressed in a toga, her long hair drawn back and her head lowered. In her hands she holds a wreath in front of her. The sculpture rests on a tall, square base composed of two types of granite. At the top of the base is a gray granite segment engraved with a wreath on each face. Below this is a square column of red granite that rests on a shorter, but wider gray granite section. The granite base rests a larger limestone slab." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Remarks: "Sculpture is in memory of Thomas Morgan, who drowned on January 16, 1891, at the age of nineteen while attempting to save the life of a friend, Paull Bedilion. The sculpture is installed on the grounds of the old Winfield High School, now the Winfield Middle School." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Location: Middle School grounds