Nelson & District Credit Union - Nelson, BC
11U E 478671 N 5482307
The Credit Union is at one of the more historic intersections in Nelson, at Ward and Vernon Streets.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Filling the other three corners of this intersection are the Nelson Courthouse, the old post office and customs building and the Hume Hotel, three of the best known and most photographed buildings in the city. Apparently, in 2002 or 2003 the credit union building underwent renovations. Though a newer building and not a heritage building, the design was such that it was compatible with its surrounding heritage buildings, adding to the general appearance of the area.

For their "Renovation Sympathetic to Heritage", the Nelson & District Credit Union won the 2003 award of that name, which was presented to the credit union on April 19, 2004.

The City of Nelson has been making this award for several decades now, along with "Heritage Building of the Year" awards.
Award Collection:
2003 - Renovations Sympathetic to Heritage Award City of Nelson