Stockman's Cafe - Cambridge, KS
Stopped for a quick breakfast in 2010...all men at 7am
Location: Kansas, United States

County of cafe: Cowley County
Loction of cafe: 506 Pearl St. (US 160), Cambridge
established in 1987

"A charming old cowboy cafe that opens by the community early mornings for coffee only. Men come 6-7 a.m. Women come after the men leave at 8 a.m. am on Saturdays (though if you are brave, you can join either group). Be sure to introduce yourself and join in the morning conversation. Everyone is a part of the discussion no matter what table or stool you sit at. Local brands and historical pictures decorate the walls. The real cowboys come here!" ~ Kansas Sampler Foundation

"An early morning coffee group of the local men congregate at the old Stockman Café to swap stories. (Ranches surround the town). Local women take over on Saturday to catch up on the local news" ~ Cowley County

"Cambridge was formed in 1880 on a beautiful site adjacent to the group of hills overlooking Cedar Creek, when the railroad came to the area. Cambridge residents reflect the pioneer faith that sustained early settlers when fires in 1923, 1928 and 1933 destroyed much of the original town. Cambridge hosts events like the Spring Gathering & Boardwalk Branding in April where you can see live longhorn cattle driven down the middle of Main or some young cowpokes rustlin’ up some fun. Bring your own brand to burn into the local boardwalk then gather around the campfire for some great cookin’ and lively music. The historic bank building at the main intersection, erected from stone quarried right within the town, provides a window into the past, and next door you will find an authentic saddlery shop with custom made leather goods. Stay for a while to see how a pair of genuine leather chaps are made. Cambridge’s cowboy roots are still apparent as ranchers from around the state stop in the shop. While in town, get a bite to eat at the Stockman’s Café, the longest continuously operating Café under one name of its kind in the state. Don’t forget to take a glance at "The Count" mural around the corner and in August come back for the annual Possum Run. A trip to this Kansas community will be a day well spent." ~ Rural Kansas

Signature Dish: coffee

Breakfast Hours: From: 6:00 AM To: 10:00 AM