Musée du Jouet - Colmar, Alsace, France
The toy museum of Colmar is located in a sideway in the historic town center.
Location: Grand-Est, France

The toy museum of Colmar is located in the historic town center not far from the town hall. It opened 1993 in a converted former cinema.

It houses a large collection of yesterday's toys on three floors.

From their website: "On the ground floor there are three different areas.

One is dedicated to temporary exhibitions. The other presents clockwork figures and animated objects associated with the circus world. The most remarkable room is undoubtedly where Cinderella’s carriage sits, pulled by four mechanized white horses.

In the centre there is a game area for young and old. Wooden toys, puzzles, building blocks, miniature models and a small merry-go-round are all available for the visitors.
On the 1st floor there are two display areas.

The first is just for dolls and their accessories. Visitors can marvel at old dolls from countries all over the world and objects associated with the everyday life of Barbie©. The second area has miniature cars, Liebherr machines, motorbikes, boats and small soldiers. One window is also reserved just for board games and building games.

The second floor has scale train models with a huge railway network covering 120 m²."

Physical Address:
40 rue Vauban
Colmar, Alsace France
68000

Phone #: +33 (0)3 89 41 93 10

Hours of Operation:
January to June: From 10am to 12 and 2pm to 6pm except Tuesday July and August: From 10am to 12 and 2pm to 6pm from Monday to Friday and from 10am to 6pm non-stop on Saturdays and Sundays September, October and November: From 10am to 12 and 2pm to 6pm except Tuesday December: From 10am to 12 and 2pm to 6pm from Monday to Friday and from 10am to 6pm non-stop on Saturdays and Sundays The Toy Museum is open every Tuesday during the various French three-zone school holidays Closed: January 1, May 1, November 1 and December 25

Focus of Museum: Toys