Whitcomb Locomotive - Galena, Kansas, USA
15S E 354020 N 4104459
Whitcomb switching loco - Located alongside an old Missouri-Kansas-Texas, railroad depot that was moved from another location on the original Historic Route 66, to the current Mother Road alignment known as KS-66, in Galena, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Whitcomb push/pull Loco (Shunting Engine) with 8 wheels, is probably a 45 Ton Diesel mechanical drive loco.
It may be a Diesel electric. If any visitor can note the serial plate, numbers It can easily be identified.
The first two numbers is the weight, the next two letters stand for engine/drive combination (DM = Diesel Mechanical, DE = Diesel Electric)

The loco is displayed, hitched to a Burlington Northern Caboose.

The Galena Mining & Historical Museum is an interesting stop along Route 66. Occupying an old Missouri-Kansas-Texas, railroad depot.

This historic 1900 rail depot building has a new life, after being moved from the old 1926 Route-66 location, and moved to the its current position on the KS-66 alignment, and remodelled into the Galena Mining and History Museum, where you can step back in time.

"The Whitcomb Locomotive Works were located at Rochelle, IL. Originaly known as the George D. Whitcomb Co. which produced mining equipment including gas and electric locomotives after the turn of the century.In 1931 the company became bankrupt and was purchased by the Baldwin Locomotive Works from 1931which operated the company as the Whitcomb Locomotive Works until 1940. Baldwin completly took over the company in 1940 and was operated as a division of Baldwin. In Febuary of 1952 locomotive production was shifted from Rochelle to the Eddystone Works." Text Source: (visit link)

"The Galena Museum at 319 W. 7th St. is located in a former Katy railroad depot. The depot was originally near the intersection of Front St. and Main St. (both on the original 1926 Route 66 alignment). In 1983 it was moved to it's present location by local businessman Howard Litch, the very same that got a 2001 park a few blocks away named in his memory.

The museum was opened on June 2nd, 1984 and contains mining and other historical items related to Galena Outside the museum engines and railroad cars." Text Source: (visit link)

Address of Icon:
319 W 7th St. Galena, KS 66739
Locomotive Type: (required): Other

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No

How accessible is this locomotive display? (Required): Display is designed to allow additional climbing access.