Connecticut Honors Prudence Crandal ~ Elk Falls, KS
14S E 747918 N 4139895
A State of Connecticut marker in Kansas to honor the women who defied and opened the first black school in New England
Location: Kansas, United States

County of memorial: Elk County
Location of Marker: US-160 & Osage St., , roadside turnout, W. limits of Elk Falls
Marker Erected by: The State of Connecticut
Funded by: The Citizens of Connecticut

Memorial Text: The State of Connecticut proudly joins the State of Kansas in honoring the lifetime achievements of Prudence Crandall, educator and champion of human rights. Crandall's courage and determination serve as examples to all who face seemingly insurmountable odds and to those who refuse to be limited by social conventions. To this day, her efforts to promote equality in education remain unequaled.

The building which houses Crandall's Academy in Canterbury, Connecticut, opened as a museum in 1984 and is administered by the Connecticut Historical Commission. The museum's national importance was recognized in 1991 when it was designated a National Historic Landmark by the U.S. Department of the Interior.

This plaque was made possible through the generous donations of citizens of the State of Connecticut.

Civil Right Type: Race (includes U.S. Civil Rights movement)