Varsity Theater - Palo Alto, CA
The Varsity Theater, opened in 1927, is now closed.

Located along University Avenue and farther NE from the Stanford Theater (still in operation) is the former Varsity Theater. The following is taken from CinemaTreasures.com:

The Varsity Theatre opened in 1927, replacing an earlier 1912 Varsity Theatre, which had been located further along University Avenue on the opposite side of the street of the current theater.

After fifty years of showing first run movies, the Varsity Theatre switched to art house fare in 1987 and, sadly, closed in 1994.

A preservation effort was launched to save the historic theatre, but unfortunately it did not succeed.

After the sale, the theatre was converted into a retail outlet for the Borders booksellers chain. Due to its historical status, the theatre was left somewhat intact and could perhaps be reopened one day as a theatre.

Borders Bookstore officially vacated this historic theater in 2011 and it has sat empty since that time, waiting for a new owner to possibly bring back those movie theater memories.

The Palo Alto Historical Association website contains some fabulous photos of this theater over the years.

Year Theater Opened: 1927

Number of Screen(s): 1