46-11 Bratton House Site/Jefferson Davis's Flight
On US 321 in downtown York.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Side 1
Bratton House Site
Robert Clendinen, Yorkville lawyer and South Carolina Senator from York Disrict (1816-30), purchased this land in 1813. The house which he built here before his death in 1830, was acquired in 1847 by Dr. James Rufus Bratton, a surgeon in the Confederate Army. It was razed in 1956.

Side 2
Jefferson Davis's Flight
Jefferson Davis, President of the Confederacy, spent the night of April 27, 1865 in the home of Dr. James Rufus Bratton, which was located on this site. Davis, in danger of capture and arrest by Federal troops, was attempting to reach some remnant of the Confederate Army in the South or West with which he could find protection and continue the War.

Erected by York County Historical Commission-1985
Marker Name: Bratton House Site/Jefferson Davis's Flight