Wooden Bell Tower, Psinice, Czech Republic
33U E 515213 N 5577993
In the village of Psinice near Town Jicin, was around 1600 built a wooden bell tower. Ve vesnici Psinice blízko mesta Jicín byla kolem roku 1600 vystavena drevená zvonice.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

(The oldest monument in the village Psinice come from archaeological finds. Under the wooden belfry was found a mass grave men, women and children buried in the 12th century. This is probably the remains of the exterminated tribal Vítkovci in 1108. Near church St. Jiri, who is first mentioned in 1357, was around 1600 built a wooden polygonal storey bell tower, on the ground floor octagonal floor of the quadrilateral a total height of 12 meters. There were bells installed in 1602 by James Melnický and then in 1864 by Karel Bellman.

Nejstarší památky v obci Psinice pocházejí z archeologických nálezu. Pod drevenou zvonicí byl nalezen hromadný hrob mužu, žen a detí nepietne pohrbených ve 12. století. Jedná se pravdepodobne o ostatky vyvraždených príslušníku kmene Vítkovcu v roce 1108. U kostelíka sv. Jirí, který je poprvé zminován v roce 1357 byla kolem roku 1600 vystavena drevená polygonální patrová zvonice, v prízemí osmiboká, v patre ctyrboká o celkové výšce 12 m. Byly zde umísteny zvony v roce 1602 od Jakuba Melnického a pak v roce 1864 od Karla Bellmana.)

Processed freely according to local information boards.
Zpracováno volne dle místní informacní tabule.