Kamenné lázne / Stone Spa - Teplice (North Bohemia)
33U E 417853 N 5610534
Neo-Baroque buiding of Stone Spa (Kamenné lázne) is one of several spa complexes in town Teplice in the North Bohemia region of the Czech Republic.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Stone Spa was built at the site of older spa buildings in 1910. Stone Spa is a palatial neo-Baroque structure with classicist traces. Its architects were Jirsch from Teplice and Arnim from Potsdam. The festive opening of the new building in 1911 was attended by Archduke Charles, the later successor to the Habsburg throne. The spa was named after Franz Joseph's spouse Elisabeth, known as Sissi, which later, after the fall of the monarchy, became unacceptable and the spa returned to its original name. The word "Stone" refers to the stone edge encircling the spring, which was covered only by wooden, shingle-roofed scaffolding till 1800.

Kamenné lázne jsou jednou z lázenských budov severoceského mesta Teplice, jeho ctvrti Šanov. Lázne jsou zamereny na lécku nemocí pohybového a nervového ústrojí. Byly postaveny v lázenském mestecku Šanov (dnes je ctvrtí Teplic) puvodne ze dreva v roce 1800, tehdy jejich budova byla pokryta šindelem. Již dva roky poté byla postavena budova nová, kamenná. Nebyly to však první zdené lázne Šanova, o šest let dríve je predbehly nedaleké Hadí lázne. I tato puvodní stavba byla nahrazena v roce 1911 novou, v novobarokním slohu a byla nekolikrát prestavována.

[excerpted from Czech Wikipedia]