1910 & 1913 - J.D. Smith Furniture - Dallas, TX
14S E 707236 N 3629498
Built in 1910 and expanded in 1913, the J.D. Smith Building was home to the furniture store owned by Junious Devereaux Smith at least into the late 1930s. Today it is office space, at 2546 and 2548 Elm St, Dallas, TX, in Deep Ellum.

Alan Govenar's "Deep Ellum: The Other Side of Dallas" refers to Mr. Smith as having a furniture store as early as 1904, but then indicates that he had trouble in 1912 obtaining money to build. It looks like he managed to put something together in 1910, and then later in 1913, judging by the two dates atop the building. A directory of Deep Ellum has an interesting breakdown of who occupied a given building through the years, (visit link) and it indicates that Mr. Smith, who died in 1965, had his store here at least into 1938.
Year of construction: 1910

Full inscription: