Heydon Trust Chapel -- Somerset Island, Sandys Parish BM
The the outdoor altar at historic Heydon Trust Chapel, the smallest church in Bermuda.
Location: Bermuda

The simple outdoor altar perfectly complements this simple, spare chapel, made from a 400-year old Bermudian farm cottage.

The altar is a simple ring of Bermuda limestone, with a simple cross of Bermuda Cedar in the center. Several aloe vera plants grow at the base of the front of cross, with what look like some lilies in back. A small green bench has thoughtfully been added for the comfort of those who might want to stop here and say a prayer.

The chapel building was built by an early Bermuda Governor, Sir John Heydon, as a home for a farm laborer on the estate.

Sir John Heydon was not popular when he was alive for trying to impose his Puritan religious beliefs on everyone else, but when he died, he left his estate in the Heydon Trust that has preserved this magnificent and peaceful place for succeeding generations of visitors to enjoy.

The chapel was dedicated to God in 1943, but the outdoor altar appears to be of much more recent vintage to Blasterz (who are no experts). It looks like 1970s-1990s to us.

From the Bermuda Sandy's parish website: (visit link)

Heydon Bay and area

A small chapel places a spiritual emphasis on this historically significant place. The bay is in the north east portion of Ely's Harbor and was shown on the survey of 1616 by Richard Norwood. The name first came from Jeremy Heydon, an investor in the Bermuda Company of the early 17th century. Sir John Heydon, a relative, became Deputy Governor then Governor of Bermuda from May 15, 1669. He arrived at Castle Harbor aboard the Bermuda Company ship "Summers Isles Merchant." He was an uncompromising Puritan and tried to inflict his puritanical beliefs on other colonists, much to their annoyance.

Although unpopular, he remained in Bermuda after retirement. When 80 years old, he was charged with treason. It was claimed he had allowed Dutch sailors to chart the reefs of Bermuda for a possible invasion by the Dutch and Spanish. Heydon was acquitted and before he died a few years later was charitable enough to apply Christian forgiveness to his neighbors by establishing the Heydon Trust Estate which survives to this day.

It derived from Heydon to Dr. John Dalzell who built his fortune and reputation in Bermuda after being shipwrecked on his way to Nevis in the Caribbean more than 900 miles to the south. All the lands of the trust are still intact, probably the largest surviving single estate in Bermuda today, known as The Heydon Trust Estate. It administers and owns the houses, property and land occupying 43 acres, some of which are still being farmed. Most is rural open space with walking trails, views and swimming. The Heydon Trust Chapel, part of the estate, was dedicated to God in 1943, established as such in 1964 but not actually created until 1970 when the Heydon Trust chapel in Sandys Parish was converted to its present prayerful status, from a modest but picturesque 19th century farm laborer's cottage that appears to have been built much earlier."
Material(s): Bermuda red cedar and Bermuda limestone

Associated Religion or Church: Heydon Trust Chapel