Santa Fe Trail - Council Grove, KS
Trail marker and location of treaty mark

Road of Trail Name: Santa Fe trail

State: Kansas

County: Morris County

Historical Significance:
"Council Grove is one of the 8 Wonders of Kansas History because it is a Santa Fe Trail National Historic Landmark town and is the site of a 1825 treaty that led to an intersection of cultures between Kaw Native Americans and Euro-Americans.

"From 1821-1866, the Santa Fe Trail was known as America's first international superhighway of trade and commerce. Spanning 900 miles between Missouri and Mexico the trail brought together a cultural mosaic of individuals. In 1860 Seth Hays recorded 5,405 Mexican and Euro-American traders, 1,532 wagons and 17,282 mules, oxen and horses passed through Council Grove." ~ Kansas Sampler Foundation

Years in use: 50 years

How you discovered it:
I was riding home from a party in Saline Kasnas and decided to take US 56 (see nothing on Interstates), and as I passed through, town there it was.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
America's National Historic Trails, by Kathleen Ann Cordes, pp. 103-129.

Following the Santa Fe Trail: A Guide for Modern Travelers, by Marc Simmons and Hal Jackson.

A President, a Church, and Trails West: Competing Histories in Independence, Missouri, by Jon E. Taylor; describes Independence's struggle to balance its emphasis on its local history of President Harry S. Truman, the Mormon church, and the Santa Fe, Oregon, and California Trails.

"Diamond in the Rough," in Kansas Heritage, Winter 2005, describes the discovery of a natural spring near Council Grove, Kansas along the Santa Fe Trail.

"Etched in Time: Overland Memories of Johnson County," in the Johnson County Museum Album; based on diary entries from early travelers along the Santa Fe Trail.

Website Explination:

or

Why?:
"The Santa Fe Trail was a 19th-century transportation route through central North America that connected Franklin, Missouri with Santa Fe, New Mexico. Pioneered in 1821 by William Becknell, it served as a vital commercial highway until the introduction of the railroad to Santa Fe in 1880. Santa Fe was near the end of the El Camino Real de Tierra Adentro which carried trade from Mexico City.

"The route crossed Comancheria, the territory of the Comanches, who demanded compensation for granting passage to the trail. Americans routinely assaulted the Comanches along the trail, finding it unacceptable that they had to pay a fee for passage to Santa Fe, and soon, all Comanches fled the area, opening up the area to American settlement.

"The Trail was used as the 1846 U.S. invasion route of New Mexico during the Mexican–American War.

"After the U.S. acquisition of the Southwest ending the Mexican–American War, the trail helped open the region to U.S. economic development and settlement, playing a vital role in the expansion of the U.S. into the lands it had acquired. The road route is commemorated today by the National Park Service as the Santa Fe National Historic Trail. A highway route that roughly follows the trail's path through the entire length of Kansas, the southeast corner of Colorado and northern New Mexico has been designated as the Santa Fe Trail National Scenic Byway." ~ Wikipedia

Directions:
US 56 (Main St.) right in front of the Council Oak monument.