Kleinschmidt Block - Deer Lodge, MT
12T E 366615 N 5139763
At 421-427 Main Street in Downtown Deer Lodge, this large red brick building occupies the northeast corner of Main Street and Milwaukee Avenue.
Location: Montana, United States

One of the larger blocks on Main Street, the Kleinschmidt Block, strangely, is one of the very few older buildings in the downtown core which does not contribute to the Deer Lodge Central Business Historic District. Though it has undergone some exterior remodeling, it retains much of its original architectural detail and 1880s appearance.

Originally built as a mercantile store, the building has continued in use to this day. It has retained some nice architectural touches, such as a decorative parapet, an ornate metal cornice with decorative brackets and some really nice decorative keystones above the upper windows, possibly terra cotta.
Artist: Unknown

421-427 Main Street Deer Lodge, MT 59722