Cut Bench Mark -- Royal Naval Dockyards, Sandy's Parish BM
A British cut benchmark inside the Keep at the Royal Naval Dockyards in Sandy's Parish, Bermuda
Location: Bermuda

The Royal Naval Dockyards was a sprawling military fortification on Ireland Island. First occupied by the British Navy in 1795, the Royal Naval dockyards went through several periods of construction culminating in the expansive and impressive facility that still stands here today.

The Keep, which was designed as the last line of defense should British forces have to withdraw from more far-flung positions on Ireland Island, was built in the 1830s.

At some point thereafter, a standard British government cut benchmark was incised in the wall next to the heavy doors of The Keep. The Keep remained under British Army control until 1930.

This cut benchmark has been helpfully highlighted with black paint so that it will be more easily visible to the tens of thousands of tourists who pass through the gates to this fortress every month during tourist season.