Coopers Island Nature Reserve -- St George's Parish BM
20S E 344050 N 3580817
The Cooper's Island Nature Reserve is a former US military base now set aside for everyone to enjoy the abundant wildlife and beautiful scenery of Bermuda.
Location: Bermuda

Cooper's Island Nature Reserve was created by the Bermuda Government after the US military vacated this facility in the late 1990s. this area had been under US military control since the early 1940s, when it was an Army Air Corps base. later it became Kenly Field Air Force Base, then passed to the United States Navy. NASA built a tracking station for the American space program in 1960s here, and as recently as the mid-1990s this area was used to track American space shuttle flights.

Today, birds of all kinds can be seen and enjoyed from a burning tower that has been built out near the old NASA tracking facility. old military base roads are now nice paved hiking and biking and walking trails which afford beautiful views of Castle Harbour the Atlantic Ocean and the island of Bermuda.

Birdwatchers are especially welcome. A birding tower has been built at the end of the reserve near Long Bay.

The day Blasterz were there, we saw great white egrets, Sanderlings, Kiskadees, sparrows, and some small yellow songbirds that went by so fast we couldn't identify them.

Cooper's island reserve is a protected breeding area for the critically endangered Bermuda Petrel, also called the Cahow.
Park Name: Cooper's Island Nature Reserve

Historic/Cultural Park: no