Glenn's Bakery - Route 66, Gallup, New Mexico, USA
12S E 703892 N 3933584
The Glenn's Bakery Neon, double sided sign has been glowing alongside the Mother Road since 1972. The Bakery has been serving travellers, & locals to this day on Route 66 in Gallup, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The History of Glenn’s Bakery:
"Glenn’s was founded in 1972, and since 1980 it has been owned and managed by the Chavez family, who turned a popular bakery into a favorite local eatery. Glenn’s has a casual and friendly atmosphere, and our tables are a regular gathering spot in town. If you’re a traveler, this is a great place to meet people and find out about Gallup and the surrounding areas, especially around breakfast and lunchtime." Text Source: (visit link)

"A wide selection of Mexican pastries, donuts, cream-puffs, cookies, cakes, pies and turnovers, muffins and breads baked fresh every day, starting at only 85¢. If you can’t handle the sweetness, make sure to ask for our delicious sugar-free pastries." Text Source: (visit link)
Operating Hours:
6am Monday through Saturday. See Web Site: http://glennsbakery.com/