Little Head National Park -- St George's Parish, BM
20S E 344186 N 3582709
Ruggedly beautiful Little Head National Park juts out into Gunners Bay in St. George's Parish, Bermuda
Location: Bermuda

The waymark coordinates are for the parking area near a quiet beach at the far end of Little Head Park, closest to Cashew City Road.

Several of Bermuda's national parks are in the process of cleaning up from previous hurricanes . We saw where a park sign had been, but it was clear that the sign had been heavily damaged in recent hurricanes.

Little Head National Park was unlike most national parks that Blasterz are used to visiting. First of all, it is not signed well (though this may be because of Hurricanes Fay and Gonzalo). Second of all there are big houses right near the trail that you follow to go out to the forts emplacement at the end of the park. We also had to dodge dairy cattle running loose, who belonged to homeowners.

This is why even the Bermudian tourism authority acknowledges that Little Head Park is one of the least visited national parks in Bermuda.

But those who go will be rewarded with a variety of scenery, exotic plants, surprising outcroppings of prickly pear cactus, rugged Bermudian limestone boulders, crashing surf, a quiet beach, ruins of Fort Poppel, and a lovely view across St. George's Channel and Gunner Bay.
Park Name: Little Head National Park

Historic/Cultural Park: no