Vigil is a reminder of violence - Vernon, BC
11U E 338109 N 5570636
This memorial, in remembrance of the nine victims of a lone shooter, was placed in the plaza just outside the Vernon Museum.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

On April 5, 1996 the estranged husband of Rajwar Gakhal entered the residence of the Gakhal family in Vernon, BC and methodically gunned down eleven members of the Gakhal and Saran families, nine of whom died of their wounds while two, a six year old girl and a sixty year old woman, were to recover from their wounds.

This was the second worst mass murder in Canadian History, second only to the murder of fourteen female engineering students at a Montreal university, by a gunman who then killed himself. The shooter, Marc Chahal of Vancouver, also later killed himself.

Each year since the massacre, a candlelight vigil has been held at the memorial to honor the victims. Prior to the 2011 vigil, which was held on Tuesday, April 5th, 15 years after the incident, the Vernon Morning Star published an article apprising readers of its upcoming date. The article is reprinted in part below.

The full story of the massacre can be found at Murderpedia

This concrete memorial honoring the nine victims was erected by their families and the citizens of Vernon. It contains bronze plaques bearing the name and a short biography of each of the victims.
Vigil is a reminder of violence

by Richard Rolke - Vernon Morning Star
posted Apr 3, 2011 at 1:00 AM

Fifteen years after Canada’s second-worst mass murder, domestic violence continues to put women at risk.

A candlelight vigil will be held Tuesday to mark the shooting of nine members of the Gakhal and Saran families by an estranged relative.

“For the surviving family, they want people to learn from what happened to their family,” said Debby Hamilton, Transition House executive director.

On April 5, 1996, the Gakhal and Saran families were preparing for a wedding when the husband of one of the women arrived at a home on Okanagan Avenue and began shooting.

Killed were Karnail and Darshan Gakhal; son Jaspal; daughters Balwinder, Kalwinder, Harvinder, Rajwar and Jasbir Saran; and son-in-law Roger Saran.

“It’s important to remember the horrible consequences of domestic violence,” said Hamilton.

“This is the benchmark of what can happen when things go terribly wrong.”

In a typical year, Transition House provides shelter to 500 women and children fleeing abusive situations. Some years, that number climbs to 700 people.
From the Vernon Morning Star
Type of publication: Newspaper