Early Long Beach - Long Beach, MS
16R E 294232 N 3359260
Former log house, of early settlers, used for navigation of boats in the Gulf. Area land became town of Long Beach. Marker is at the intersection of Beach Boulevard East (U.S. 90) and Gulf View Ave. Similar marker half mile away.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Marker Text:

In 1788, Nicholas and Marianne Ladner became the first Europeans to settle in this area. Their log house, know as "The Chimney's", was used as a navigation for boats traveling from Mobile to New Orleans. After Nicholas's death, the Spanish granted the land to his widow. Much of modern Long Beach includes the Widow Ladner Claim.
Date Installed:: 1999

Organization that placed the object:: The Mississippi Department of Archives and History.