Chitwood Bridge - Lincoln County, Oregon
A history sign about the Chitwood Covered Bridge.
Location: Oregon, United States

Sign is located at the Chitwood Covered Bridge.

Marker Name: Chitwood Bridge
Marker Text: Donated labor of local residents and Lincoln County funds of $300 provided for the first bridge across the Yaquina River at this site, June 1893, to give access to the Corvallis and Eastern Railroad Station. In 1904 Lafe Pepin built the second one, which was also uncovered and supported on vertical timers, all of which were subject to decay in rainy periods. During 1926, Otis Hamar contracted for the third at $4000. Cement piers were poured for the 96’ Howe Truss span with approaches of 33’ each. The framework, with flared sides, was fir board and batten covered with ventilation openings up under each eave of a shake roof. Above each arched portal is a “Chitwood” sign which was saved from the old Southern Pacific Depot removed in 1940. After 57 years of service, this structure was renovated by John Gilliland with installation of new material in needle beams, lower chord pieces, approaches, frame and its cedar covering.

Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date

Group Responsible for placement: Historical Society