Courthouse Steps - Meade County Courthouse - Meade, KS
The old steps on the courthouse lawn

Preserved by: Meade County

Marker text:

MEADE COUNTY
Incorporated in 1885
The original Meade County Courthouse was built in 1888. Although the building was replaced in 1928, this old stone step and "1888" year carved in stone still mark where it stood.

"The old Meade County Courthouse was built in 1888. Originally called “City Hall” the building was purchased by the county in 1895. The old building soon became inadequate, however, and in 1928, a new building was constructed to the northeast of the old one. As soon as county offices had moved into the new building the old courthouse was torn down." ~ Ohnick Enterprises

Additional photos and some good information Courthouse History

Type: Remnant