Afghanistan-Iraq War Memorial - Greenwood City Hall Memorial Park - Greenwood, BC
11U E 377629 N 5438802
This little cairn stands on the lawn beside the historic old Greenwood City Hall on South Government Street, one block east of the Crowsnest Highway.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Erected by the Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 155, this memorial was unveiled in September of 2009. The Cairn is dedicated to the fallen of World Wars I and II, the Korean War and to the Peacekeepers.

The dedication plaque reads:

DULCE ET DECORUM EST PRO PATRIA MORI

It is sweet and fitting to die for one's country

The cairn also bears a plaque dedicated to an individual soldier, Darrell Jason Priede, who was killed on May 30, 2007, when the helicopter he was flying in crashed while conducting operations in Helmand Provence, Afghanistan. Darrell, a Canadian Forces Imagery Technician, was in Afghanistan capturing imagery of the Canadian and NATO forces' efforts to bring stability and development to the Afghan nation.

With etched glass plaques mounted on the sides of the cairn using stand-offs, this is a very difficult to photograph memorial, due to huge amounts of glare. The cairn itself, standing about six feet in height, takes the shape of a pyramid, constructed with river worn stones. To the rear of the cairn, and facing it, is a bench dedicated to Master Corporal Darrell Priede.
Memorial Placed by:: Royal Canadian Legion Branch 155