Independence Historical Museum & Art Center ~ Independence, KS
15S E 259725 N 4123163
The original block of this building (1911) is architecturally significant because it represents the distinctive characteristics of a first class post office.
Location: Kansas, United States

County of building: Montgomery County
Location of building: 123 N. 8th St., Independence
Phone: (620) 331-3515
Built 1911
Architect, builder, or engineer: Walter D. Lovell
Cornerstone shows James Taylor Knox as Supervising Architect

Photos and some text from Kansas Travel & Tourism

"Housed in a historic post office and federal building, the museum is home to numerous artifacts and surprising histories from the town's past. The permanent exhibits are housed in 22 individual rooms, including the reconstruction of one of Montgomery County's first log cabins. See the ongoing renovation of Miss Liberty-the largest statue that stood atop the Montgomery County Courthouse from the 1880s to 1930." ~ Travel Kansas

"The Independence Historical Museum and Art Center, 123 N. 8th St., presents regional history from the 1800s to the present. Housed in a former post office built in 1911, exhibits feature art, Native American culture, pioneer artifacts, Civil War military items, an 1884 schoolroom and a furnished log cabin." ~ AAA

Theme:
"The main floor of the Independence Historical Museum is used for art and special exhibitions, with the rest of the rooms filled with items about oil industry, Native American culture, military items, log cabin, one room school, general store, doctor's office, blacksmith shop, tools, dolls, and toys. One of the finest rooms is a display of old women's and children's clothes. There are also items related to people with local connections such as Alfred M. Landon, Bill Kurtis, Vivian Vance, William Inge, Jim Halsey, Osa Johnson, and Ossie Tranbarge. A new separate Landon Center is under development." Kansas Travel & Tourism

Street Address:
123 N 8th Street Independence, Kansas 67301