Fort Gaines SHS -- Dauphin Island AL
16R E 396536 N 3346844
A blacksmith shop located in historic Fort Gaines preserves the skills and processes needed to supply the metalworking needs of an active fort.
Location: Alabama, United States

This blacksmith shop is open to look in daily, but lucky weekend visitors to Fort Gaines can see an actual blacksmith working steel and iron in the historic forge that has been preserved and fixed inside of the Fort Gaines state historic site on Dauphin Island Alabama.

For more on the fort, see here: (visit link)

On the day Blasterz were there, the blacksmith was at work making horseshoes, nails, and other useful items plus turning horseshoes into metal horses just for fun.
Operating Status: Re-creation / Educational

Fort Gaines SHS