HNH & Co. 12 Pound Napoleon - Concordia, KS
This Napoleon was manufactured at the Henry N. Hooper and Co. armory out of Boston, MA

G. A. R.
(Muzzle of cannon):
No. 168 H. N. H. & Co. 1240 lbs
T. J. R. 1863.

Henry N. Hooper & Co.: foundry at Boston, Mass., which during the war produced limited numbers of bronze and iron weapons as well as a 3-inch experimental rifle said to be made of German silver.

"Hooper's company was one of 5 contracted by the Union Army to produce the Napoleon, a 6 ft., 1200 lb bronze field gun that was the most popular smoothbore artillery in the Civil War. Hooper's firm was the second leading supplier behind the Revere Copper Company, supplying about one-third of the 1,156 Napoleons made for the North. Over 100 of Hooper’s guns survive, with some on display at Gettysburg, Arlington National Cemetery, and in the Rhode Island State House." ~ Wikipedia

"Registry Information Explanation
H.N.H. & Co. stands for the Henry N. Hooper and Co. armory out of Boston, MA and the foundry responsible for producing this weapon. 1240 lbs represents the total weight of the bronze firing tube which was very heavily in comparison to the lighter and newer 3-inch ordnance rifle of 1861 which weighed about four hundred pounds less than the Napoleon and was just as accurate and deadly. 1863 is the manufacture date which means in this year the foundry were still producing the older 1857 design from seven years earlier. T.J.R. are the initials of an unbelievably famous (and somewhat controversial) Union Ordnance Officer responsible for inspecting the cannon before the Union Army took possession of it. No 168 is the registry or registration number, a way for the army to keep track of its weapons obtained from the foundries commissioned to do so." ~ MathTeacher's waymark

What type of artillery is this?: 12 Pound Napoleon

Where is this artillery located?: Government building