Memorial Wall Plaque - Vernon, BC
11U E 338110 N 5570491
Vernon's Memorial Wall is part of Cenotaph Park, located on the corner of 31st Avenue and 30th Street. In the park it is accompanied by the Vernon cenotaph, immediately east of the wall.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Vernon's Memorial Wall stands immediately west of the Vernon cenotaph, which was initially erected as a World War I memorial. The wall is primarily a World War II memorial, but includes plaques for the Korean War, erected by the Korea Veterans Association, and plaques dedicated to members of both the Canadian Air Force and the Canadian Merchant Navy. The latter recognizes members of the Merchant Navy who participated in World Wars I & II and the Korean War.

The Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 25, added this plaque to the wall, inscribed with the words "Lest We Forget". Made of black stone, it was made to match the plaques of the Air Force, the Korean War and the UN Peacekeepers.

The wall is a low, wide exposed aggregate concrete wall of about four feet by twenty feet in size. Atop the centre is a cross, representing a Canadian Soldier's grave, with the words "In Remembrance" below. On the west side of the wall is a mural of poppies and the opening lines of the Lieutenant Colonel John McCrae poem

between the crosses... Row on row

The other plaques read as follows: