Republic County Courthouse - Art Deco - Belleville, KS
Only Art Deco Courthouse in Kansas?

Architect: Mann & Co
Contractor: Peterson Construction Co
Style: Art Deco
NRHP Form

"Belleville, Kansas is located at the junction of US Highway 81 and US Highway 36, also known as the Crossroads of America. Centrally located in the heart of the county, Belleville is the Republic County Seat home to one of the only art-deco Courthouses in Kansas, which is listed on the National Register of Historical Places." ~ Republic County Economic Development

"When the county was officially organized in 1868, the governor named the town of Pleasant Hill as a temporary county seat. An 1869 election declared Belleville to be the permanent seat. Two subsequent elections failed to have it relocated.

"In 1872, the first courthouse, a 24 by 50 foot wood frame structure was built in Belleville. It was replaced in 1885 by a larger brick and limestone building. This masonry courthouse was destroyed by a fire on 1 April 1938.

"The current courthouse, which occupies an entire block, was dedicated on 18 December 1939. It is an example of the Art Deco style architecture popular among Kansas county courthouses of the early 20th century. Since 2002, the Republic County courthouse in Belleville has been listed on the National Register of Historic places." ~ Family Search- Kansas Genealogy

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Government