Kneeling Miner - Route 66 - Webb City, Missouri, USA
15S E 370032 N 4111449
A bronze sculpture of a Kneeling Miner, created by Jack Dawson. The statue commemorates the city's early 20th century history of lead mining. Located alongside Route 66, Webb City, Missouri.

The 10-foot-tall Kneeling Miner, created by Webb City artist Jack Dawson, commemorates the city's early 20th century history of lead mining. Open year-round. Viewable 24 hours a day for Free.

"This statue of a kneeling miner stands in memory of Webb City’s history of lead mining. The kneeling miner stands 10 foot tall and is located in King Jack Park." Text Source: (visit link)

"Webb City roots are literally in the ground. John Webb, for whom the city is named, plowed up a large chunk of lead ore one day in 1875 and from there sprang one of the richest lead and zinc mining areas in the world, and this city. A bit of the history of the town can be read on its street signs and buildings, Aylor, Ball, Chinn, Daugherty and Webb. The city was established in the year 1876, the year of the 100th anniversary of the signing of the Declaration of Independence." Text Source: (visit link)
Americana: Statues

Significant Interest: Memorial