Oakwood Cemetery - Tuscumbia, AL
16S E 436764 N 3842819
Oakwood Cemetery appears on the 1817 original survey of the "Plan of a Town at the Coldwater Spring."
Location: Alabama, United States

Oakwood Cemetery is a very large urban cemetery with over 5600 graves. It contains graves of veterans of all wars beginning with the American Revolution (that information is from the Tuscumbia's Oakwood Cemetery historical marker which was placed in 1991.) One section of the cemetery contains the graves of 100 unknown Confederate soldiers.

Historical marker text
This burial ground was designated on General John Coffee's 1817 survey and original map "Plan of a Town at the Coldwater Spring." The oldest tombstone carries the burial date 1821 and the cemetery contains graves of veterans from all wars beginning with the American Revolution, including graves of approximately 100 unknown Confederate soldiers. Captain Arthur Keller, CSA, father of Helen Keller, and Brig. General James Deshler, CSA, are buried here.