Wong's Cafe - Klamath Falls, OR
10T E 600372 N 4675340
Wong's Cafe has been in business for over 65 years and is the only restaurant on Main Street that has survived that long and still offers great 'Americanized' Chinese cuisine.
Location: Oregon, United States

Wong's Cafe has been a staple for Chinese cuisine on Main Street for over 65 years. The decor inside has hardly changed in those 65 years. The red velvet wallpaper that lines the inside was brought to America from China with the family that started this restaurant (or so I've been told by one of the employees). I've been patronizing this establishment since I was a child and in the over 40 years I've walked through these doors, it's like stepping back in time. Whatever Wong's has failed to do in interior decorating they make up for it with good and consistent Chinese cuisine in addition to American food. Even the menu has changed very little in all the years they've been in business. And amazingly, as every other restaurant in downtown Klamath has come and gone in those 65 years, Wong's is still providing the community good food at a great price. You can't beat it.