Monaville Independent School District
14R E 785557 N 3316997
A marker on FM-1887 just west of FM-359 in Monaville (Waller County), denoting the site of an old community school -- and associated school district -- before it closed in 1953.

A brief background on the actual Monaville Texas townsite, per the Texas State Historical Association's "Handbook of Texas Online" website:

"Monaville is on Farm Road 359 near Harris Creek in central Waller County. Daniel C. Singletary opened the area's first post office and grocery store in 1886 and named the community in honor of his daughter Mona. Although the office discontinued postal service to the surrounding agricultural community in 1913, the community still had a school and a cotton gin. In 1941 Monaville reported a population of seventy-five. In 1987 Monaville remained an agricultural and livestock-raising community with one business. The community reported a population of 180 in 1990 and 2000.

BIBLIOGRAPHY: Mildred W. Abshier, et al., Former Post Offices of Waller County (Hempstead, Texas: Waller County Historical Society, 1977)."

Marker Text:
Monaville, Aurora, and Bracy Island schools opened in this area during the last quarter of the 19th century when many rural schools were established throughout Waller County. Bracy Island School, established nearby sometime prior to 1890, and Monaville School, located at this site, constituted School District No. 13 in 1893-94. Aurora School, located about 5 miles south of here, opened in 1898. In 1903-04 the three schools had a combined enrollment of 146 students. In 1904 William and Ella M. Wright deeded one acre of land here to the Monaville Community School District. Monaville, Aurora and Bracy Island Schools continued to serve the Monaville rural community until about the mid-1920s when both Aurora and Bracy Island Schools were closed. In 1930 efforts by the state to create geographic high school units resulted in the consolidation of a number of districts in the area, including the Sunnyside School (about 5 miles SW), into the Monaville Independent School district. Monaville High School became a 3-year institution in 1931. The area's rural population began to decline after the Depression. By 1953 Monaville's rural schools had closed and area students were enrolled in the Pattison and Hempstead Independent School Districts. (1996)