Museum of Pioneer History - Visitor Attraction - Chandler, Oaklahoma, USA.
14S E 691717 N 3953071
Founded 1954 the Lincoln County Historical Society & Museum of Pioneer History is dedicated to the preservation of local history. Located alongside Historic Route 66 in Chandler, Oklahoma.

The Museum of Pioneer History is located on America's Main Street, Historic Route 66. AKA, the Mother Road, Ozark Trail, & in Oklahoma the Will Rogers Highway. The Lincoln County Historical Society has many exhibits including a Mother Road exhibit, "The Early Years of Route 66" It contains photos and artefacts that tell the history of the highway, including construction, controversies, customs and changing landscapes.

Antique classic car shows and Route 66 car cruises are scheduled at intervals during the year. Along the Mother Road in Chandler.

From The Museum Web Site:
"In 1966 the museum moved into its permanent home at 719 Manvel, known as the Mascho Building after the original owner. In 1982 the buildings at 719 Manvel were purchased with funds raised by the Historical Society. These two buildings are considered the oldest county commercial unaltered building still in use, the 1897-1898 Mascho buildings are listed by the National Register of Historic Places. Built by pioneer grocer A.E. Mascho immediately after a tornado leveled the original town of Chandler in 1897 the twin buildings served as grocery and "racket" stores until the mid 1970s when it was converted into the Lincoln County Historical Society Museum. Recent expansions include the purchase of 721 Manvel, the Children’s Historical Research Center in 2004, and the old bakery building at 715 Manvel in 2007.

The collections within the museum include county wide photographs and artifacts from families dating back to before the land run of 1891.The Genealogy and Historical Research departments of the museum boosts microfilm and hard files of events, businesses, families, military and general history of the entire county going back to the Spanish American War.

The Lincoln County Historical Society and Museum of Pioneer History invites you to ignite your enthusiasm for Oklahoma history. We are dedicated to presenting the past in a fun and thought-provoking manner through the presentation of our rich heritage in artifacts and archival materials, creative exhibits and genealogical research." Text Source: (visit link)

Address of Icon:

Tuesday thru Saturday 10:00 - 4:00