Chandler Armory - Oklahoma, USA
14S E 692080 N 3953800
The former State Armoury building in Chandler, Oklahoma is an Art Deco military building which now houses the Route 66 Interpretive Center. A museum devoted to understanding the history & construction of Historic Route 66.

The Route 66 Museum, is also a unique Route 66 Interpretive Center. The Art Deco military building is listed in the National Register of Historic Places. The impressive stone building used to be the State Armoury. This striking building is located alongside the Mother Road, in Chandler, Oklahoma.

From the Route 66 Interpretive Center - Web Site:
"Between January-September 2010, 543 people from around the world visited the Historic Chandler Armory, conveniently located halfway between Tulsa and Oklahoma City.
The Interpretive Center is situated in the native sandstone block, 1930’s-era Armory Building on the prominent crossroads of Route 66 and Mickey Clarkson Avenue in Chandler." Text Source: (visit link)

From the National Parks Service web site:
"Bryan W. Nolan, an architect and major in the National Guard, served as the supervising architect for the WPA armory construction program in Oklahoma. Constructed of local sandstone, the armory’s recessed stonework and projecting pilasters give the building a vertical emphasis and an Art Deco influence. You’d never mistake the building for anything but a military installation. There are five big-truck-sized bays with overhead doors, and one section of the building is topped with those barrel vault roofs utilized by so many 1930s military structures." Text Source: (visit link)

Street Address:
Chandler, OK 74834