Oatman, Arizona - Historic Marker. USA.
11S E 738632 N 3879167
A historic marker at an elevation of 2,700 feet, located in a town where Donkeys rule, a living ghost town, with Burros, Gold mines, Jackasses, saloons, rickety wooden walkways, & old prospectors mules. This is the Town of Oatman, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

This historic Marker is in Oatman, Mohave County. The old style marker is alongside the Oatman Topock Hwy, (AZ 66) Historic Route 66, located on the right when traveling south into town along the Mother Road. The Historic Arizona Marker is directly opposite the post office, Oatman AZ 86433, United States of America.

There is a ghostly faded Route 66 Highway shield/logo mounted directly above the marker.

Inscription from the Marker:
"Oatman was founded about 1908. By 1931, the areas mines which had produced over 1.8 million ounces of gold. By the mid 1930's, the boom was over and in 1942 the last remaining mines were closed as nonessential to the war effort.
Burros first came to Oatman with early day prospectors. The animals were also used inside the mines for hauling rock and ore outside the mines. Burros were used for hauling water and supplies. As the mines closed and people moved away, the Burros were released into the surrounding hills.
The Burros you meet today in Oatman, while descendents of domestic work animals, are themselves wild - - they will bite and kick. Please keep a safe distance from them.Wild Burros are protected by Federal Law from capture, injury, or harassment. Help protect these living symbols of the old west." Source: Marker text, & Historical Marker Database: (visit link)
Marker Name: Oatman, Arizona, Elevation 2700 Feet

Type of history commemorated: Place