Justice Park in spotlight - Vernon, BC
11U E 338391 N 5570425
The name of this park becomes less of a mystery upon looking east across 27th Street, for there one's eyes will fall upon Vernon's historic courthouse, built in 1912.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

On July 29, 2012 the Vernon Morning Star published a somewhat critical article on Justice Park, pointing out some shortcomings and concerns that civic officials have about the park. Me thinks the impetus for the article was a Green Space Audit done by the city in the summer of 2011, which pointed out essentially the same issues and concerns. The article is reproduced below.

Oddly enough, Justice Park is owned by the Province of BC, not the City of Vernon. It is maintained by the Northern Okanagan Regional District, through Greater Vernon Services.

This is not a recreational park, but is more of a contemplative park. It occupies about one city block and has green space and mature trees which provide shade for picnic areas located here and there in the park.

The centrepiece of the park is a grotto and waterfall, with gazing pools under the waterfall and downstream. Inside and outside the grotto, under the waterfall, are concrete blocks which support the grotto's roof. Many of the blocks have reliefs cast into them, some bearing the names of various fraternal and charitable organizations in the city.
Justice Park in spotlight

by Richard Rolke - Vernon Morning Star
posted Jul 29, 2012 at 1:00 AM

A small corner of downtown Vernon may not be keeping up with the times.

While the east end of 30th Avenue has redeveloped with the new library and office towers, Justice Park remains unchanged and largely unused.

“The park isn’t as user-friendly as it could be when families and seniors are at the library and office workers are looking to eat their lunch,” said Annette Sharkey, with the Partners in Action group.

The other issue is a perception that the park has previously had issues with criminal activities and may not be safe.

Through Partners in Action, a number of agencies have come together and are trying to determine how to make the park more usable.

The lead agency has been the Downtown Vernon Association while other participants include the Social Planning Council, Independent Living Vernon, the City of Vernon, Tolko Industries, Nixon Wenger and Okanagan Regional Library.

The provincial government also needs to be involved because it owns the property.

Eric Foster, Vernon-Monashee MLA, and his staff have pledged their support.

“We’re trying to determine if there is any money that could be coming forward,” said Sharkey of Victoria.

“We’re looking to see if there’s a chance to make physical changes to the space.”

Substantial upgrades may not be necessary.