Seventh-Day Adventist Church - Ketley Brook, Telford, Shropshire
This Seventh-Day Adventist Church is located in Ketley Brook in Telford, Shropshire.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This Seventh-Day Adventist Church is located on Station Road in Ketley Brook in Telford, Shropshire.

The Telford Seventh-day Adventist church is a former Ebenezer Primitive Methodist Chapel, located on Station Road, Ketley. The Primitive Methodists built this chapel in 1863. The chapel closed in 1963 and went into private hands. The Seventh-day Adventists bought the building in 1988 and they have occupied ever since.

One of its famous sons is Samuel Parkes Cadman (December 18, 1864 – July 12, 1936) who later was to become Rev. Dr S. Parkes Cadman. He was born in Ketley/Wellington, but spent his formative years living in the Dawley Urban District area. Samuel grew up in a Primitive Methodist family with both Samuel’s father and grandfather being Primitive Methodist hellfire preachers. At the age of 11 he was forced to go and work down the mines where he worked for ten years. He was a prolific reader often reading books while working in the mine, in between hauling loads of coal. He became interested in theology in his teens and began speaking at age 18 as a lay preacher in local Methodist churches.

He preached on many occasions at the Ebenezer Primitive Methodist chapel, having been baptized there. As well as his father’s and grandfather’s influence he was influenced as a teenager by Rev J.M. Pasco at Dawley Wesleyan Methodist Church. Apparently it was at one of his services whilst aged 16 years that Samuel decided to become a Methodist Minister. He studied Theology at Richmond College of the University of London and at Wesley College seminary. He later emigrated to the USA and became a very famous figure there, yet here in Shropshire, where once he was a well-known figure he has been all but forgotten. Like many of his time, Samuel would go to where there were known to be good preachers.
Station Road
Ketley Brook