The Old Place -- Gautier MS
16R E 345113 N 3362203
The historic marker outside of the home built by Fernando Upton Gautier and his wife, Theresa Fayard Gautier a few years after the Civil War in Gautier MS
Location: Mississippi, United States

This historic home has been lovingly restored and is available for tours or events.

From the Maison Gautier website: (visit link)

"We are located on Hwy. 90 in Gautier, Mississippi overlooking 900 feet of beautiful waterfront along the Singing River. As you approach La Maison Gautier, you will see A time-mellowed house of West Indies design with a hipped roof and deep galleries on all four sides set back among historical oak and magnolia trees. Grounds that are completely surrounded by a white rail and picket fence lead you to a gate with a sign that invites you to enter and see "The Old Place".

The state of Mississippi erected a historic marker outside of the property which reads as follows:

THE OLD PLACE

Built c. 1867 by Fernando Upton Gautier and his wife, Theresa Fayard Gautier. The Gautiers moved to this area from Biloxi and established the F. Gautier and Sons Sawmill in 1866. The house is built with native pine cut at the sawmill, which closed in 1906. The community adopted the name Gautier about 1910."
Date Installed:: 1965

Organization that placed the object:: State of Mississippi historical commission