Right Wing – Army of Tennessee Monument - Chickamauga National Military Park
16S E 659882 N 3866938
This monument marks the location of the headquarters for the Right Wing of the Army of Tennessee during the battle of Chickamauga.

This monument to the Right Wing of the Army of Tennessee, marks the location of the headquarters of the Right Wing of the Army of Tennessee on September 20, 1863, during the during the Battle of Chickamauga, fought September 19–20, 1863. The Right Wing of the Army of Tennessee was commanded by Lieut. General Leonidas Polk. The escort for Gen Polk was Greenleaf's Company Louisiana Cavalry, commanded by, Capt. Leeds Greenleaf.

To reach this monument:
Park on Alexander Bridge Road. A path runs east from near the plaques to Breckinridge’s Division (CSA) & 92nd Ohio (USA). Follow this path east. A path running north to Reed's Bridge Road will intersect this path at the Brig. Gen. Benjamin H. Heim headquarters monument. Continue pasted the monument along the same path, crossing a small creek to the monument.

Text:
Headquarters
Right Wing Army of Tennessee
Lieut. Gen. Leonidas Polk.
Sept. 20th, 1863.

From the NRHP nomination form:

Structure Number: MT-481(see note)
  LCS ID: 003264

Historical Significance:

National Register Status:
Entered - Documented
  National Register Date:
11/24/1988

National Historic Landmark?: No
  Significance Level:
Contributing

Short Significance Description:

Monument contributes to national significance of park under NR Criterion A because it represents the national movement among veterans & federal government to commemorate Civil War battlefields. This was the first U.S. national military park.

Short Physical Description

6'2" square at base and 5' high, the monument consists of a pyramid of cannonballs set in cement & painted black, resting on a molded limestone base. Attached to base is a painted metal plaque identifying the headquarters site.

Long Physical Description

Shell pyramid monument has a square base consisting 7 cannonballs wide and 7 cannonballs deep. It is 7 layers high.

Monument is located in the woods along the horse trail east of Tour Stop #2, map site #26.

Material(s)

Structural Component(s)
Material(s)

1.
Superstructure
Concrete
2.
Substructure
Limestone
3.
Superstructure
Limestone
4.
Superstructure
Iron

Construction Period:
Historic
Chronology:

Physical Event
Begin Year
Begin Year AD/BC
End Year
End Year AD/BC
Designer
Designer Occupation
1.
Built
1893
AD
1895
AD
Betts, E. E.
Engineer
2.
Rehabilitated
2008
AD

My Sources
1. NRHP Narrative
2. Wikipedia - Battle of Chickamauga
3. The Civil War Home - The Chickamauga Campaign - Confederate Order of Battle
4. Wikipedia - Leonidas Polk
5. Civil War Battlefield Monuments - Polk's Headquarters Shell Monument

Note
Trailhead Graphics, Inc. has produced a map of the Chickamauga Battlefield showing the locations of all of the monuments and the markers on the battlefield. Each location on the map has a number associated with it that cross-references to an index on the back of the map that has the name of the marker (called the Chick-Chatt NMP monument numbering system). This number corresponds to the structure Number listed on the NPS List of Classified Structures that is normally prefixed with the letters MT for the Chickamauga Battlefield.

List if there are any visiting hours:
Sunrise to sunset