Alexander Lillington - Lillington, NC
Revolutionary leader, Whig colonel in the Battle of Moore's Creek Bridge, 1776.

Date marker erected: 2009

Marker text:

ALEXANDER
LILLINGTON
Revolutionary War leader. Wig Colonel in Battle of Moore's Creek Bridge, 1776. Town of Lillington (est. 1859) named in his honor.

"Lillington was sent in 1780 to Charles Town, South Carolina, to aid General Benjamin Lincoln. He returned to North Carolina before Charles Town fell into British hands in May 1780. In January 1781 Wilmington would suffer the same fate as Charles Town. The fall of Wilmington only made Lillington’s ambitions stronger and he continued his condemnation of British rule as well as his open reprimand of North Carolina citizens’ failure to aid Wilmington in its time of need.

"At the end of the Revolution, Alexander Lillington returned to his estate to find that most of his possessions were intact, including his collection of books which are now located in the North Carolina Collection at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. In April 1786, Lillington died. His final resting place is in his family cemetery near “Lillington Hall” in Pender County." ~ North Carolina Department of Cultural Resources

Type of Memorial: Plaque